WK
1
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
San Diego
15
New York
14
WK
2
Fri, Dec 9
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
WK
5
Fri, Dec 30
21:00:00
San Diego
Calgary
WK
6
Sat, Jan 7
22:00:00
Vancouver
San Diego
WK
7
Sat, Jan 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Calgary
WK
9
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
WK
10
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Panther City
San Diego
WK
12
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
WK
14
Fri, Mar 3
21:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
WK
15
Sat, Mar 11
20:30:00
San Diego
Saskatchewan
WK
16
Fri, Mar 17
22:00:00
San Diego
Vancouver
WK
17
Fri, Mar 24
20:30:00
San Diego
Panther City
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Buffalo
San Diego
WK
18
Fri, Mar 31
22:00:00
Calgary
San Diego
WK
19
Sat, Apr 8
22:30:00
San Diego
Las Vegas
WK
20
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
WK
21
Sat, Apr 22
22:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
WK
22
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
Colorado
San Diego
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
Press Release

LEAGUE ANNOUNCES NOMINEES FOR THE 2018-19 SEASON AWARDS

The National Lacrosse League has announced its nominees for the 2018-19 Season Awards. Following the completion of the voting period, Devan Kaney will announce the winners of the awards over the course of a week.

The nominees for each award are:

Rookie of the Year

  • Ian MacKay – Buffalo Bandits
  • Matt Rambo – Philadelphia Wings
  • Austin Staats – San Diego Seals

Defensive Player of the Year

  • Graeme Hossack – Rochester Knighthawks
  • Steve Priolo – Buffalo Bandits
  • Kyle Rubisch – Saskatchewan Rush

Transition Player of the Year

  • Zach Currier – Calgary Roughnecks
  • Kiel Matisz – Philadelphia Wings
  • Challen Rogers – Toronto Rock

Goaltender of the Year

  • Christian Del Bianco – Calgary Roughnecks
  • Matt Vinc – Buffalo Bandits
  • Dillon Ward – Colorado Mammoth

Most Valuable Player

  • Dane Dobbie – Calgary Roughnecks
  • Lyle Thompson – Georgia Swarm
  • Matt Vinc – Buffalo Bandits

Sportsmanship Award

  • Dan Dawson – San Diego Seals
  • Tom Schreiber – Toronto Rock
  • Lyle Thompson – Georgia Swarm

Teammate of the Year

  • Kyle Buchanan – San Diego Seals
  • Chad Cummings – Calgary Roughnecks
  • John Ranagan – Georgia Swarm

Les Bartley Award, Head Coach of the Year

  • Curt Malawsky – Calgary Roughnecks
  • Matt Sawyer – Toronto Rock
  • John Tavares/Rich Kilgour – Buffalo Bandits

General Manager of the Year

  • Mike Board – Calgary Roughnecks
  • Steve Dietrich – Buffalo Bandits
  • Patrick Merrill – San Diego Seals

Executive of the Year

  • Terri Giberson – Toronto Rock
  • Lindsey Masciangelo – Philadelphia Wings
  • Dave Zygai – Buffalo Bandits

Tom Borelli Award, Media Person of the Year

  • Bob Chavez – IL Indoor
  • Tyson Geick – Lacrosse Flash
  • Barstool Jordie – Barstool Sports

To get the most up to date information and breaking news, sign up for the NLL newsletter at nll.com.

San Diego Seals